A+ A A-

Wild Rose

Wild Rose

Wild Rose

Fills your life with soft romance.
Gender: Feminine
Planet: Venus
Element: Water
Love. Psychic Powers. Healing. Love Divination. Luck. Protection.

Wild Rose Magick

Use rosehips in healing mixtures.

Drink rosebud tea to induce prophetic dreams.

Rosebushes grown in your garden will attract faeries.

Add rose water distilled from the petals to your bath water.

Wear a chaplet of roses, or place a single rose in a vase on your altar when performing love spells to enhance the love-magic.

Medicine Wheel Association: The Strong Sun Moon June 21 - July 22


Common Names: Wild rose, Dog rose, Briar rose
Botanical Name: Rosa canina, Rosa spp.
Family: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub
Parts Used: Petals, leaves, and hips
Flowering: June

wild_rose_shrub

Native to Europe and Asia, R. canina is also naturalized in North America. It grows wild in hedges, along roadsides, and at the edges of meadows and woodlands.

Description: Wild rose, or Dog rose is a shrub with arched, downward-curving branches. It has thorny stems, smooth green leaves, and clusters of five-petaled flowers that are white or tinged with pink. The flowers are followed by large, oval, scarlet hips.

Cultivation: Roses can be propagated from seeds, cuttings, or buddings. They do best in fairly heavy loam that is slightly acidic and enriched with organic matter. They require at least six hours of sunlight a day to flourish.

Harvesting: Rose hips are gathered when ripe; the seeds and irritant hairs they contain are removed. Petals are collected from newly opened flowers; they are used fresh, crushed, dried, or distilled for rose oil and rose water preparations.

Culinary Uses: Rosehips taste much like cranberries and have a high vitamin C content. They're good in syrups, jams, jellies, teas, and quick breads. Rosewater is used as a flavoring for sweets and candied rose petals are delicious edible garnishes.

wild_rose

Herbal Healing with Wild Rose

Cosmetic Uses: Use rosewater as a cleansing and astringent facial toner.

Medicinal Actions: Antibacterial, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antistress, antiviral, aperient, aphrodisiac, astringent (mild), calmative, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatrizant, cytophylactic, depurative, digestive, diuretic, emmenagogue, emollient, hemostatic, hepatic, laxative, nervine, nutritive, pectoral, regenerator (skin cells), sedative, stimulant (circulatory system), stomachic, tonic (nerves), tonifying, uplifting

Medicinal Uses: Rose hips and petals are used to treat colds, bronchial infections, gastrointestinal complaints, diarrhea, and skin irritations. The hips are mildly diuretic and have a slight laxative effect. Rose leaves are also slightly laxative and are useful as an astringent poultice. Rose petals are often used in tonics and gargles for sore throats and mouth sores.

  • A tincture or syrup made from rosehips can be taken throughout the winter and into the next spring. Use it with elder flowers or berries (Sambucus), yarrow (Achillea), and echinacea.
  • The essential oil of rose is widely used in aromatherapy for depression and nervous tension. The by-product of creating rose essential oil is rose water, which is able to revive tired skin.
wild_rose

Body Care with Wild Rose

  • To relieve a cold, fever or sore throat, take 1 cup rose petal infusion three times daily until the infection is gone.
  • To recapture deep tenderness with a romantic partner, scent both pillowcases with rose petals.

Infusion: Steep 1 teaspoon dried or 2 teaspoons fresh rose petals in 1 cup just-boiled water for 5 minutes. Strain and drink.

Rose-scented pillow: lay an empty pillowcase flat and cover one half with fragrant rose petals. Loosely fold over the other half and leave for 2 - 3 days in a cool, dark place. Discard the petals before inserting the pillows.

wild_rose_hips

© 2010 - 2019 CrystalWind.ca. All rights reserved.

CrystalWind.ca is free to access and use.
"Would you consider a small gift of $11.11 ?" :)
ॐ Namasté - Blessings!
"Life is an echo, what you send out comes back."

© 2008-2019 crystalwind.ca. All rights reserved.

Featured This Month

Page:

Cancer Mythology

Cancer Mythology

The Hidden Myth Behind the Zodiac Sign Had the Scriptures of... Read more

Chrysoprase

Chrysoprase

The Courage Stone The Greeks named this stone “golden bloom” due to the golde... Read more

The Holly Tree: July 8th - August 4th

The Holly Tree: July 8th - August 4th

The Fire Festival Of Lammas Celtic Symbol : The Unicorn And The Flaming Spe... Read more

Moonstone

Moonstone

The Feminine Stone Moonstone is one of the best stones for bringing emotion... Read more

Birth Totem - Woodpecker

Birth Totem - Woodpecker

Birth Totem Woodpecker Birth dates: June 21 - July 21 Birth Totem is: Wood... Read more

Cancer

Cancer

CANCER Jun 21 - Jul 22 Spirit: To win wealth and honors Ego: Family orien... Read more

Sun in Cancer

Sun in Cancer

An Overview of Sun Sign Characteristics for Cancer The name derives from La... Read more

Chalcedony

Chalcedony

The Stone Of Orators Chalcedony was very popular as a decorative stone in ant... Read more

Wild Rose

Wild Rose

Wild Rose Fills your life with soft romance. Gender: Feminine Planet: Venus... Read more

Strong Sun Moon

Strong Sun Moon

Flicker – Carnelian Agate – Wild Rose – Pink June 21 – July 22 The Strong ... Read more

Positive SSL
© 2008-2018 CrystalWind.ca. Site Creation by CreativeInceptions.com.
X

Right Click

No right click